Privacy statement dated May 24, 2018

Zen by Sen is aware that you put your trust in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we will let you know what information we collect when you make a purchase with us and why we collect this data.

This privacy policy applies to the products and services of Zen by Sen. Be aware that Zen by Sen is not responsible for the privacy policies of other parties.

Zen by Sen respects the privacy of all users of the site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. When you make a purchase, you automatically agree with the privacy statement. Your data will never be sold to third parties and will only be shared when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you.

Personal data that we process
Zen by Sen processes your personal data that we gather from you by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
  • First and last name
  • Street name + house number
  • Postal code + town
  • Area/State
  • Country
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number
  • IP address
  • Any information you send us via e-mail or contact forms

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@zenbysen.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
Zen by Sen processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• We use your first and last name and address details for the shipment of your purchase. Shipping is done with PostNL and is processed with shipping software from Sendcloud.
• Your first name and e-mail address are used for sending newsletters via MailChimp.
• Your first name, e-mail address and other details that you fill in with a contact form or e-mail are used to answer your contact request
• Your telephone number will only be used if there are any uncertainties about your order or when there is an ad hoc change in the delivery of your order.
• In order to be able to carry out a sound financial administration, we use your payment details as entered via one of the payment options when paying for your purchase (CCVpay, PayPal or SumUp)
• Your name and e-mail address are used by our payment system to send an order and / or payment confirmation.
• Zen by Sen also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.
• Zen by Sen does not make decisions based on automated decision-making. We do not collect or use information for purposes other than the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have obtained your consent in advance.

How long we store personal data
Zen by Sen does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

• Via e-mail or contact form: this information is retained for as long as the nature or content of the message is required for the complete handling and processing.
• Via the webshop www.zenbysen.com: data necessary for the processing of orders (sending via PostNL using software from SendCloud) as well as the payment thereof (via CCVPay, PayPal or SumUp) are kept for 7 years to fulfill the obligation of the General Law on Government Taxes. This information will be removed by us within 1 year after the expiry of this obligation.
• Via MailChimp: the data in MailChimp is based on explicit consent and will only be deleted when that permission is withdrawn by you yourself. There is an option for this in every newsletter.
• Accounting: our accounting data is retained for 7 years, according to the statutory obligation under the General Law on Government Taxes.
• The above terms apply unless we are subject to legal obligations that require the data to be kept longer and / or available.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Zen by Sen does not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Zen by Sen remains responsible for these processing operations.
Parties that use personal data for the processing of orders and payments are:
CCVshop, for processing orders
Sendcloud, for sending the orders
CCVpay, for the payment of orders
Paypal, for the payment of orders, if applicable
SumUp, for payments during events and festivals
Mailchimp, for sending e-mail newsletters, to unsubscribe
Google analystics, where visitor data is recorded.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Zen by Sen uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Zen by Sen uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data
• You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Zen by Sen and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

• You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@zenbysen.com.

• In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

• Zen by Sen also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Zen by Sen takes the protection of your data seriously and never sells your data to external parties. We take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. We work with a secured https connection to protect data from and to our website. Our laptops are protected with a password and are regularly updated. We also make offline backups of the data. However, data transfer via the internet is not 100% secure, so we can not guarantee this security either. You are therefore also responsible for taking measures to process your data. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact info@zenbysen.com

We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have questions about this privacy policy, you can contact us:

Zen by Sen
Sandra Botman & Judith van Vliet
Alicantestraat 5
6663 NN Lent,
The Netherlands,
www.zenbysen.com
Tel: +31 6 41209856
Chamber of Commerce registration number: 62808737